SKU
ICS-2105A

Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, Vary on SFP module) - ICS-2105A - Planet

     

$146.99

Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, Vary on SFP module) - ICS-2105A - Planet

CostCost-effective Solutions of RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 for Industrial Ethernet Applications
PLANET ICS-210x Serial over Ethernet Converter series is specially designed to convert serial RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 communication into Industrial Fast Ethernet networking and help to extend the network distance efficiently and inexpensively. There are SC and LC connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media available in the ICS-210x series for your network needs. The ICS-210x is a time-saving and cost-effective solution for users and SIs to quickly transform its serial equipment to the Ethernet network with no need of replacing the existing serial equipment and software system.

Efficiently Extending Network Distance
The ICS-210x series includes models ICS-2102, ICS-2102S15 and ICS-2105A. The ICS-2102 and ICS-2102S15 media converters can extend the deployment distance of serial equipment by 2km and 15km. The ICS-2105A, especially equipped with one SFP fiber slot (mini-GBIC 100Base-FX SFP, Small-Form Factor Pluggable), supports the deployed distance extension from 2km (via multi-mode fiber) up to 120 kilometers (via single-mode fiber) or longer. The ICS-210x series perfectly meets the diverse demands in various industrial network environments and provides reliable network solutions within your budget of installation.

Remote Management
The ICS-210x series makes the connected serial equipment become IP-based facilities and able to connect to a TCP/IP network immediately. It also provides Web Management Interface for efficient remote network management. The powerful Web Smart Media Converter series supports application mode and serial operation mode for alarm or IP address connection, which saves the network administrator’s time by detecting and locating network problems without visual inspection of the cabling and equipment. Multiple connection options are available for large networking environment as well.

Stable Performance under Difficult Environments
The ICS-210x series provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. The feature of operating temperature range from -10 to 60 degrees C allows the ICS-210x series to be placed in almost any difficult environment.

The ICS-210x series is equipped with compact IP30 standard metal case that allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. The ICS-210x series also provides an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC) ideally suitable for worldwide operation with high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Applications:

Access Control System – Traditional System Application
Most of the enterprises and government use access control plate and Mifare or RFID to authorize entrance identity. Traditionally, the access control machines use RS-232 or RS-485 serial interface with their cables connecting to login server. By applying the ICS-210x Serial over Ethernet Converter series, the access control machine is able to extend the network over longer distances via fiber optic interface. The distance can be up to 15km in a local range. In another way, the ICS-210x series can be linked to an xDSL router to get the Internet access capability so that the access control can be set and monitored over the Internet.

Process Control
To monitor, configure and manage the Robot conveyer including other machines in manufacturing, PLC (Programmable Logical Control) is required to drive the above manufacturing process. The ICS-210x can be set to the TCP Server mode and connect to the PLC. Thus, the administrator can configure and set command settings through Fast Ethernet intranet to remotely control the PLC, the administrator and workstation. It is not necessary to stand by the I/O machine.

Surveillance Motion Control – Pair Connection Mode
Using pair connection along with fiber optic patch cord, the ICS-210x extends RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 interface distance from surveillance and scanner to the control keyboard/ joystick installed in the remote monitoring center.

Downloads:

Datasheet
DateVersionDescriptionDownload
2016-05-06 1.0 ICS-2102 / ICS-2102S15
Firmware
DateVersionDescriptionDownload
2017-08-11 1.91b170728 Fixed DHCP Client issue.
2015-10-16 1.9b151007 Improve serial compatibility.
2012-12-28 1.8b121009 Bug Fixed - DHCP Enable, the system will recheck after every 10 seconds.
2012-04-10 1.7b110927 (1) Fix the catch CSS issue when clear cookie.
(2) Fix the Client reply signal loss.
(3) Change Inactive Timeout to be "Second".
2010-11-05 1.5b101021 Bug Fixed 
1.Fix the change IP address issue.
2.Fix the UDP client mode issue.
3.Fix the software reset default that IP address can not become to default IP address.
Quick Guide
DateVersionDescriptionDownload
2009-04-20 1.0 Quick Install Guide
User's Manual
DateVersionDescriptionDownload
2012-07-13 1.2 Add model for ICS-2105A.
2009-07-15 1.1 User's Manual
2009-04-20 1.0 User's Manual
Utility
DateVersionDescriptionDownload
2013-11-29 3.6.3<br>(Virtual COM) Windows Base Only:
1. Improves the stability for RS232/422/485
2. Supports Win7/Win2008: 
 Win8/Win2012 (Must install latest version of WinPcap)


More Information
Manufacturer
Planet Technology
Access Point/Camera/Data: Indoor/Outdoor
Indoor
Redundancy
Yes
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, Vary on SFP module) - ICS-2105A - Planet
Your Rating
To Top